FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1090 Annealed vs 1090-CR

Steel · 1090 temper comparison

1090 Annealed and 1090-CR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1090: Annealed versus CR (cold rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1090-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1090 Annealed, about 118% more; tensile strength follows at 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). In exchange, 1090 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 7% for 1090-CR, and 1090-CR is harder (302 HB vs 192 HB). 1090 Annealed runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous).

1090 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1090-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.

1090 Annealed vs 1090-CR: properties

1090 Annealed1090-CR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
1,035 MPa150 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
7%

Reduction in Area

40%
20%

Compressive Strength

590 MPa85.6 ksi
840 MPa122 ksi

Shear Strength

625 MPa90.6 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
26 MPa·√m23.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

15 J11.1 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

192 HB
302 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
32 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
318 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,465°C2,669 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
42 / 100

Weldability

15 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 50 L/kg6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 28%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1090

1090 Annealed vs 1090-CR — frequently asked

Is 1090-CR stronger than 1090 Annealed?

Yes. 1090-CR has a typical yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1090 Annealed — about 118% more. Tensile strength is 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CR?

HR is the default 1090 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 1090 Annealed over 1090-CR?

Pick 1090 Annealed when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick 1090-CR when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1090 Annealed and 1090-CR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.