Steel 1086-HR vs 1086 QT-50HRC
Steel · 1086 temper comparison
1086-HR and 1086 QT-50HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1086: HR (hot rolled) versus QT-50HRC (Q&T 48–52 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1086 QT-50HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for 1086-HR, about 169% more; tensile strength follows at 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi). In exchange, 1086-HR is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 6% for 1086 QT-50HRC, and 1086 QT-50HRC is harder (481 HB vs 269 HB). 1086-HR runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1086-HR machines more easily (fair vs not recommended).
1086-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
1086 QT-50HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.
1086-HR vs 1086 QT-50HRC: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 20% · Compressive Strength 560 MPa81.2 ksi · Shear Strength 600 MPa87 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 10 J7.4 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,410°C2,570 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.4 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.6 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100 · Formability (cold) 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 50 L/kg6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1086-HR vs 1086 QT-50HRC — frequently asked
Is 1086 QT-50HRC stronger than 1086-HR?
Yes. 1086 QT-50HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for 1086-HR — about 169% more. Tensile strength is 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or QT-50HRC?
HR is the default 1086 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1086-HR or 1086 QT-50HRC?
1086-HR. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against not recommended (12/100) for 1086 QT-50HRC.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1086-HR and 1086 QT-50HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
