FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1086-CD vs 1086 QT-60HRC

Steel · 1086 temper comparison

1086-CD and 1086 QT-60HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1086: CD (cold drawn) versus QT-60HRC (Q&T 58–62 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1086 QT-60HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 1086-CD, about 143% more; tensile strength follows at 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). In exchange, 1086-CD is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 2% for 1086 QT-60HRC, and 1086 QT-60HRC is harder (627 HB vs 248 HB). 1086-CD runs hotter in service (250°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1086-CD machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and 1086-CD welds better (poor vs not recommended).

1086-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1086 QT-60HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.

1086-CD vs 1086 QT-60HRC: properties

1086-CD1086 QT-60HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
2,100 MPa305 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

700 MPa102 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
2%

Reduction in Area

30%
5%

Compressive Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

375 MPa54.4 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

7 J5.2 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

248 HB
627 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
60 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

260 HV
700 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,410°C2,570 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.4 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.6 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

43 / 100
6 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
5%

Weldability

15 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
2 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 50 L/kg6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1086

1086-CD vs 1086 QT-60HRC — frequently asked

Is 1086 QT-60HRC stronger than 1086-CD?

Yes. 1086 QT-60HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 1086-CD — about 143% more. Tensile strength is 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or QT-60HRC?

HR is the default 1086 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor QT-60HRC). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1086-CD or 1086 QT-60HRC?

1086-CD. Its machinability rates fair (43/100) against not recommended (6/100) for 1086 QT-60HRC; for welding the order is 1086-CD first (poor, 15/100) then 1086 QT-60HRC (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1086-CD and 1086 QT-60HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.