FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1064-CD vs 1064-HR

Steel · 1064 temper comparison

1064-CD and 1064-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1064: CD (cold drawn) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1064-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for 1064-HR, about 68% more; tensile strength follows at 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 670 MPa (97.2 ksi). In exchange, 1064-HR is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for 1064-CD, and 1064-CD is harder (210 HB vs 197 HB).

1064-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

1064-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1064-CD vs 1064-HR: properties

1064-CD1064-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

720 MPa104 ksi
670 MPa97.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
12%

Reduction in Area

35%
33%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

221 HV
207 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 370 MPa53.7 ksi · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

44 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
50%

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1064

1064-CD vs 1064-HR — frequently asked

Is 1064-CD stronger than 1064-HR?

Yes. 1064-CD has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for 1064-HR — about 68% more. Tensile strength is 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 670 MPa (97.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or HR?

HR is the default 1064 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 1064-CD over 1064-HR?

Pick 1064-CD when strength drives the design. Pick 1064-HR when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1064-CD and 1064-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.