Steel 1050 Annealed vs 1050-N
Steel · 1050 temper comparison
1050 Annealed and 1050-N are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1050: Annealed versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1050-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 427 MPa (61.9 ksi) against 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) for 1050 Annealed, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 748 MPa (108 ksi) vs 636 MPa (92.2 ksi). In exchange, 1050 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 20% for 1050-N, and 1050-N is harder (217 HB vs 187 HB).
1050 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1050-NChoose it when strength drives the design.
1050 Annealed vs 1050-N: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 410 MPa59.5 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,465°C2,669 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1050 Annealed vs 1050-N — frequently asked
Is 1050-N stronger than 1050 Annealed?
Yes. 1050-N has a typical yield strength of 427 MPa (61.9 ksi) against 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) for 1050 Annealed — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 748 MPa (108 ksi) vs 636 MPa (92.2 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or N?
HR is the default 1050 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1050 Annealed or 1050-N?
1050 Annealed, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 52/100 against 46/100 for 1050-N.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1050 Annealed and 1050-N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
