FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1049-IH vs 1049-QT205

Steel · 1049 temper comparison

1049-IH and 1049-QT205 are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1049: IH (induction hardened) versus QT205 (Q&T). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1049-QT205 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 807 MPa (117 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 1049-IH, about 61% more; tensile strength follows at 1,120 MPa (162 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, 1049-IH is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 9% for 1049-QT205, and 1049-IH is harder (600 HB vs 480 HB). 1049-IH runs hotter in service (200°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1049-QT205 welds better (fair vs not recommended).

1049-IHChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1049-QT205Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

1049-IH vs 1049-QT205: properties

1049-IH1049-QT205

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
1,120 MPa162 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
807 MPa117 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
9%

Reduction in Area

35%
27%

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
670 MPa97.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in
35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

600 HB
480 HB

Hardness, Vickers

660 HV
513 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 88 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49.8 W/m·K28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.72×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.77 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

15%
25%

Weldability

10 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 50 L/kg6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 28%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1049

1049-IH vs 1049-QT205 — frequently asked

Is 1049-QT205 stronger than 1049-IH?

Yes. 1049-QT205 has a typical yield strength of 807 MPa (117 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 1049-IH — about 61% more. Tensile strength is 1,120 MPa (162 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, IH or QT205?

HR is the default 1049 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither IH nor QT205). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1049-IH or 1049-QT205?

1049-QT205. Its machinability rates poor (20/100) against not recommended (12/100) for 1049-IH; for welding the order is 1049-QT205 first (fair, 35/100) then 1049-IH (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1049-IH and 1049-QT205 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.