FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100CrMo7 +AC vs 100CrMo7 +AR

Steel · 100CrMo7 temper comparison

100CrMo7 +AC and 100CrMo7 +AR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 100CrMo7: +AC (spheroidize annealed) versus +AR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 100CrMo7 +AR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 100CrMo7 +AC, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, 100CrMo7 +AC is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 10% for 100CrMo7 +AR, and 100CrMo7 +AR is harder (300 HB vs 210 HB). On the shop floor, 100CrMo7 +AC machines more easily (fair vs poor).

100CrMo7 +ACChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

100CrMo7 +ARChoose it when strength drives the design.

100CrMo7 +AC vs 100CrMo7 +AR: properties

100CrMo7 +AC100CrMo7 +AR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
10%

Reduction in Area

45%
25%

Compressive Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

14 J10.3 ft·lbf
7 J5.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
315 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Rockwell B 94 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.8 % IACS
3.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in
4.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
22%

Weldability

12 / 100
8 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale100CrMo7

100CrMo7 +AC vs 100CrMo7 +AR — frequently asked

Is 100CrMo7 +AR stronger than 100CrMo7 +AC?

Yes. 100CrMo7 +AR has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 100CrMo7 +AC — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +AC or +AR?

+AC is the default 100CrMo7 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 100CrMo7 +AC or 100CrMo7 +AR?

100CrMo7 +AC. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (25/100) for 100CrMo7 +AR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 100CrMo7 +AC and 100CrMo7 +AR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.