FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1008 Annealed vs 1008-CR

Steel · 1008 temper comparison

1008 Annealed and 1008-CR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1008: Annealed versus CR (cold rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1008-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1008 Annealed, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 295 MPa (42.8 ksi). In exchange, 1008 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 36% for 1008-CR, and 1008-CR is harder (95 HB vs 85 HB). On the shop floor, 1008-CR machines more easily (48 vs 38 out of 100).

1008 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1008-CRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1008 Annealed vs 1008-CR: properties

1008 Annealed1008-CR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

295 MPa42.8 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
36%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Shear Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

148 MPa21.5 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

100 J73.8 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
95 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

42 HRB
55 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,530°C2,786 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

62 W/m·K35.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
60 W/m·K34.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
11.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.44×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.67 µΩ·in
1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

42%
55%

Weldability

97 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

97 / 100
95 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1008

1008 Annealed vs 1008-CR — frequently asked

Is 1008-CR stronger than 1008 Annealed?

Yes. 1008-CR has a typical yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1008 Annealed — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 295 MPa (42.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CR?

HR is the default 1008 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1008 Annealed or 1008-CR?

1008-CR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 48/100 against 38/100 for 1008 Annealed.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1008 Annealed and 1008-CR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.