FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel XM-21 1/2H vs XM-21-CD

Stainless Steel · XM-21 temper comparison

XM-21 1/2H and XM-21-CD are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, XM-21: 1/2H (half hard) versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. XM-21 1/2H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for XM-21-CD, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 1,060 MPa (154 ksi) vs 790 MPa (115 ksi). In exchange, XM-21-CD is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 12% for XM-21 1/2H, and XM-21 1/2H is harder (310 HB vs 240 HB). XM-21-CD runs hotter in service (425°C vs 370°C continuous). On the shop floor, XM-21-CD machines more easily (fair vs poor).

XM-21 1/2HChoose it when strength drives the design.

XM-21-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

XM-21 1/2H vs XM-21-CD: properties

XM-21 1/2HXM-21-CD

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,060 MPa154 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

800 MPa116 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
25%

Reduction in Area

35%
55%

Shear Strength

640 MPa92.8 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

310 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

325 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

370°C698 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 275 J/g118 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V · Corrosion Resistance 70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

32%
45%

Weldability

72 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 70%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleXM-21

XM-21 1/2H vs XM-21-CD — frequently asked

Is XM-21 1/2H stronger than XM-21-CD?

Yes. XM-21 1/2H has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for XM-21-CD — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 1,060 MPa (154 ksi) vs 790 MPa (115 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, 1/2H or CD?

Annealed is the default XM-21 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither 1/2H nor CD). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, XM-21 1/2H or XM-21-CD?

XM-21-CD. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (30/100) for XM-21 1/2H; for welding the order is XM-21-CD first (very good, 80/100) then XM-21 1/2H (very good, 72/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in XM-21 1/2H and XM-21-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.