Stainless Steel S42300-A vs S42300-QT590
Stainless Steel · S42300 temper comparison
S42300-A and S42300-QT590 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, S42300: A (solution annealed) versus QT590 (Q&T 590 °C). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S42300-QT590 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for S42300-A, about 92% more; tensile strength follows at 1,170 MPa (170 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, S42300-A is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 14% for S42300-QT590, and S42300-QT590 is harder (341 HB vs 235 HB). On the shop floor, S42300-A machines more easily (fair vs poor).
S42300-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
S42300-QT590Choose it when strength drives the design.
S42300-A vs S42300-QT590: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 880 MPa128 ksi · Shear Strength 620 MPa89.9 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 480°C896 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.32 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 72 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 45%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
S42300-A vs S42300-QT590 — frequently asked
Is S42300-QT590 stronger than S42300-A?
Yes. S42300-QT590 has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for S42300-A — about 92% more. Tensile strength is 1,170 MPa (170 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or QT590?
QT650 is the default S42300 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor QT590). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, S42300-A or S42300-QT590?
S42300-A. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (30/100) for S42300-QT590; for welding the order is S42300-A first (poor, 30/100) then S42300-QT590 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S42300-A and S42300-QT590 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
