FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S41050 Annealed vs S41050 QT-High

Stainless Steel · S41050 temper comparison

S41050 Annealed and S41050 QT-High are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, S41050: Annealed versus QT-High (Q&T). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S41050 QT-High is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for S41050 Annealed, about 72% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi). In exchange, S41050 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 18% for S41050 QT-High, and S41050 QT-High is harder (240 HB vs 160 HB). On the shop floor, S41050 Annealed welds better (very good vs good).

S41050 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

S41050 QT-HighChoose it when strength drives the design.

S41050 Annealed vs S41050 QT-High: properties

S41050 AnnealedS41050 QT-High

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
18%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
240 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 360 MPa52.2 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 85 HRB · Hardness, Vickers 170 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,480°C2,696 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,530°C2,786 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 600°C1,112 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V · Corrosion Resistance 42 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
45%

Weldability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 65%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS41050

S41050 Annealed vs S41050 QT-High — frequently asked

Is S41050 QT-High stronger than S41050 Annealed?

Yes. S41050 QT-High has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for S41050 Annealed — about 72% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or QT-High?

Annealed is the default S41050 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, S41050 Annealed or S41050 QT-High?

S41050 Annealed, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 42/100 for S41050 QT-High; for welding the order is S41050 Annealed first (very good, 70/100) then S41050 QT-High (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S41050 Annealed and S41050 QT-High side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.