FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S21900-CD vs S21900 CW-3/4H

Stainless Steel · S21900 temper comparison

S21900-CD and S21900 CW-3/4H are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, S21900: CD (cold drawn) versus CW-3/4H (cold worked, 3/4 hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S21900 CW-3/4H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for S21900-CD, about 66% more; tensile strength follows at 1,170 MPa (170 ksi) vs 860 MPa (125 ksi). In exchange, S21900-CD is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 12% for S21900 CW-3/4H, and S21900 CW-3/4H is harder (330 HB vs 240 HB). On the shop floor, S21900-CD machines more easily (fair vs poor) and S21900-CD welds better (very good vs good).

S21900-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

S21900 CW-3/4HChoose it when strength drives the design.

S21900-CD vs S21900 CW-3/4H: properties

S21900-CDS21900 CW-3/4H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

860 MPa125 ksi
1,170 MPa170 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
1,030 MPa149 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
12%

Reduction in Area

50%
38%

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

252 HV
345 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,394°C2,541 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,416°C2,581 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 15.3 µm/m·K8.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
56 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

36 / 100
21 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
22%

Weldability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS21900

S21900-CD vs S21900 CW-3/4H — frequently asked

Is S21900 CW-3/4H stronger than S21900-CD?

Yes. S21900 CW-3/4H has a typical yield strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for S21900-CD — about 66% more. Tensile strength is 1,170 MPa (170 ksi) vs 860 MPa (125 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or CW-3/4H?

Annealed is the default S21900 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor CW-3/4H). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, S21900-CD or S21900 CW-3/4H?

S21900-CD. Its machinability rates fair (36/100) against poor (21/100) for S21900 CW-3/4H; for welding the order is S21900-CD first (very good, 70/100) then S21900 CW-3/4H (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S21900-CD and S21900 CW-3/4H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.