FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER308H-AW vs ER308H-SR

Stainless Steel · ER308H temper comparison

ER308H-AW and ER308H-SR are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, ER308H: AW (as-welded deposit) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. ER308H-AW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for ER308H-SR, about 9% more. ER308H-AW is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 32% for ER308H-SR.

ER308H-AWChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ER308H-AW vs ER308H-SR: properties

ER308H-AWER308H-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

590 MPa85.6 ksi
565 MPa81.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
32%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
190 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 196 GPa28.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.5 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 800°C1,472 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
48 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
36 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
38%

Weldability

88 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308H

ER308H-AW vs ER308H-SR — frequently asked

Is ER308H-AW stronger than ER308H-SR?

Yes. ER308H-AW has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for ER308H-SR — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 565 MPa (81.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, AW or SR?

AW is the default ER308H condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose ER308H-AW over ER308H-SR?

Pick ER308H-AW when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER308H-AW and ER308H-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.