Stainless Steel CB7Cu-2-H1025 vs CB7Cu-2-H1100
Stainless Steel · CB7Cu-2 temper comparison
CB7Cu-2-H1025 and CB7Cu-2-H1100 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, CB7Cu-2: H1025 (aged 552 °C (1025 °F) for 4 h) versus H1100 (aged 593 °C (1100 °F) for 4 h). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. CB7Cu-2-H1025 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) against 860 MPa (125 ksi) for CB7Cu-2-H1100, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 1,105 MPa (160 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi). In exchange, CB7Cu-2-H1100 is the more ductile: elongation 13% versus 11% for CB7Cu-2-H1025, and CB7Cu-2-H1025 is harder (352 HB vs 311 HB).
CB7Cu-2-H1025Choose it when strength drives the design.
CB7Cu-2-H1100Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
CB7Cu-2-H1025 vs CB7Cu-2-H1100: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 196 GPa28.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Compressive Strength 880 MPa128 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,440°C2,624 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 17.8 W/m·K10.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -73°C-99 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.3 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.28 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Same in both: Weldability 65 / 100 · Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 68 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 78 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 70%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
CB7Cu-2-H1025 vs CB7Cu-2-H1100 — frequently asked
Is CB7Cu-2-H1025 stronger than CB7Cu-2-H1100?
Yes. CB7Cu-2-H1025 has a typical yield strength of 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) against 860 MPa (125 ksi) for CB7Cu-2-H1100 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 1,105 MPa (160 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H1025 or H1100?
H1100 is the default CB7Cu-2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, CB7Cu-2-H1025 or CB7Cu-2-H1100?
CB7Cu-2-H1100. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (34/100) for CB7Cu-2-H1025.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CB7Cu-2-H1025 and CB7Cu-2-H1100 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
