FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 9Cr18MoV-CD vs 9Cr18MoV-QT57

Stainless Steel · 9Cr18MoV temper comparison

9Cr18MoV-CD and 9Cr18MoV-QT57 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 9Cr18MoV: CD (cold drawn) versus QT57 (Q&T 55–58 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 9Cr18MoV-QT57 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for 9Cr18MoV-CD, about 154% more; tensile strength follows at 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, 9Cr18MoV-CD is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 3% for 9Cr18MoV-QT57, and 9Cr18MoV-CD is harder (270 HB vs 225 HB). 9Cr18MoV-CD runs hotter in service (400°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, 9Cr18MoV-CD machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).

9Cr18MoV-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

9Cr18MoV-QT57Choose it when strength drives the design.

9Cr18MoV-CD vs 9Cr18MoV-QT57: properties

9Cr18MoV-CD9Cr18MoV-QT57

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

650 MPa94.3 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
3%

Reduction in Area

25%
8%

Compressive Strength

680 MPa98.6 ksi
2,100 MPa305 ksi

Shear Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
1,150 MPa167 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

38 MPa·√m34.6 ksi·√in
21 MPa·√m19.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
7 J5.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
640 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Hardness, Rockwell B 98 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.2 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

43 / 100
48 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
40%

Weldability

10 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale9Cr18MoV

9Cr18MoV-CD vs 9Cr18MoV-QT57 — frequently asked

Is 9Cr18MoV-QT57 stronger than 9Cr18MoV-CD?

Yes. 9Cr18MoV-QT57 has a typical yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for 9Cr18MoV-CD — about 154% more. Tensile strength is 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or QT57?

A is the default 9Cr18MoV condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor QT57). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 9Cr18MoV-CD or 9Cr18MoV-QT57?

9Cr18MoV-CD. Its machinability rates poor (33/100) against not recommended (8/100) for 9Cr18MoV-QT57.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 9Cr18MoV-CD and 9Cr18MoV-QT57 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.