FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC vs 420V Hardened & Tempered

Stainless Steel · 420V temper comparison

420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC and 420V Hardened & Tempered are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 420V: H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC (hardened & High-Tempered) versus Hardened & Tempered (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 420V Hardened & Tempered is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) for 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 1,950 MPa (283 ksi). In exchange, 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC is the more ductile: elongation 1.5% versus 1% for 420V Hardened & Tempered, and 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC is harder (595 HB vs 255 HB). 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC runs hotter in service (450°C vs 200°C continuous) and 420V Hardened & Tempered conducts electricity better (2.8 % IACS vs 2.5 % IACS).

420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

420V Hardened & TemperedChoose it when strength drives the design.

420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC vs 420V Hardened & Tempered: properties

420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC420V Hardened & Tempered

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,950 MPa283 ksi
2,100 MPa305 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,750 MPa254 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.5%
1%

Reduction in Area

2%
15%

Compressive Strength

2,400 MPa348 ksi
3,000 MPa435 ksi

Shear Strength

1,170 MPa170 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in
17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

9 J6.6 ft·lbf
10 J7.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

595 HB
255 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

56 HRC
59 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

615 HV
675 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 800 MPa116 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 100 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.39 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,455°C2,651 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.5 % IACS
2.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.2 µΩ·in
6.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m24.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

48 / 100
58 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

1 / 100
2 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 5 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 5% · Weldability 5 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 6.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale420V

420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC vs 420V Hardened & Tempered — frequently asked

Is 420V Hardened & Tempered stronger than 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC?

Yes. 420V Hardened & Tempered has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) for 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 1,950 MPa (283 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC or Hardened & Tempered?

Annealed is the default 420V condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC nor Hardened & Tempered). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC over 420V Hardened & Tempered?

Pick 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick 420V Hardened & Tempered when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 420V H&T High Temper 55-57 HRC and 420V Hardened & Tempered side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.