FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 420 vs S42010

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 420 and S42010 are both stainless steel grades. S42010 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). S42010 is harder — 225 HB against 200 HB for 420 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 420 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous).

420Choose it when the part sees heat.

S42010Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

420 vs S42010: properties

420S42010

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
235 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
20 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 350 MPa50.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,454°C2,649 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
38 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
50%

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Weldability 25 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

89 kN·m/kg
99 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

324 kJ/m³
506 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale420S42010

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability420S42010
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

420 vs S42010 — frequently asked

Is S42010 stronger than 420?

Yes. S42010 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420 — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 420 or S42010?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 420 over S42010?

Pick 420 when the part sees heat. Pick S42010 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 420 and S42010 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.