FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 420 vs N690

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 420 and N690 are both stainless steel grades. N690 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420, about 28% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 420 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 14% for N690, and N690 is harder (235 HB vs 200 HB). N690 is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 420 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 420 welds better (poor vs not recommended) and 420 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than N690 (high, $$$$).

420Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

N690Choose it when strength drives the design.

420 vs N690: properties

420N690

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
215 GPa31.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
82 GPa11.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
14%

Reduction in Area

55%
30%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
245 HV

Same in both: Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 350 MPa50.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,454°C2,649 °F
1,380°C2,516 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-70°C-94 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
48 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Weldability

25 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
22 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

89 kN·m/kg
101 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
27.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

324 kJ/m³
492 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
4.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale420N690

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability420N690
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

420 vs N690 — frequently asked

Is N690 stronger than 420?

Yes. N690 has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420 — about 28% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 420 or N690?

420 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while N690 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 420 or N690?

420, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for N690; for welding the order is 420 first (poor, 25/100) then N690 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 420 and N690 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.