FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 420 vs 8Cr13MoV

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 420 and 8Cr13MoV are both stainless steel grades. 8Cr13MoV is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). 420 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 8Cr13MoV sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 420 (premium, $$$).

420Choose it when the part sees heat.

8Cr13MoVChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

420 vs 8Cr13MoV: properties

4208Cr13MoV

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 200 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 93 HRB · Hardness, Vickers 210 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,454°C2,649 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
265 J/g114 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
44 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Polishability

85 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.5 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

89 kN·m/kg
96 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

324 kJ/m³
462 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
6.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4208Cr13MoV

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4208Cr13MoV
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

420 vs 8Cr13MoV — frequently asked

Is 8Cr13MoV stronger than 420?

Yes. 8Cr13MoV has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 420 or 8Cr13MoV?

8Cr13MoV is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 420 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 420 or 8Cr13MoV?

420. Its weldability rates poor (25/100) against poor (20/100) for 8Cr13MoV.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 420 and 8Cr13MoV side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.