FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 410Cb vs 420

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 410Cb and 420 are both stainless steel grades. 420 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 410Cb, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi). In exchange, 410Cb is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 22% for 420, and 420 is harder (200 HB vs 170 HB). On the shop floor, 410Cb welds better (good vs poor).

410CbChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

420Choose it when strength drives the design.

410Cb vs 420: properties

410Cb420

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
22%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Compressive Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

180 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,454°C2,649 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 650°C1,202 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

33 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
45%

Weldability

60 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

63 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

210 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
8

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale420410Cb

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability410Cb420
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

410Cb vs 420 — frequently asked

Is 420 stronger than 410Cb?

Yes. 420 has a typical yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 410Cb — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 410Cb or 420?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 410Cb or 420?

410Cb, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 420; for welding the order is 410Cb first (good, 60/100) then 420 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 410Cb and 420 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.