Stainless Steel 403 Annealed vs 403 Q&T 205C Temper
Stainless Steel · 403 temper comparison
403 Annealed and 403 Q&T 205C Temper are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 403: Annealed versus Q&T 205C Temper (Q&T, low-temperature temper ~200–370 °C). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 403 Q&T 205C Temper is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 403 Annealed, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,280 MPa (186 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). In exchange, 403 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 12% for 403 Q&T 205C Temper, and 403 Q&T 205C Temper is harder (390 HB vs 155 HB). 403 Annealed runs hotter in service (700°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, 403 Annealed machines more easily (fair vs poor).
403 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
403 Q&T 205C TemperChoose it when strength drives the design.
403 Annealed vs 403 Q&T 205C Temper: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
403 Annealed403 Q&T 205C Temper
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 665 MPa96.5 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,480°C2,696 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,530°C2,786 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 150 L/kg18 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
403 Annealed vs 403 Q&T 205C Temper — frequently asked
Is 403 Q&T 205C Temper stronger than 403 Annealed?
Yes. 403 Q&T 205C Temper has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 403 Annealed — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,280 MPa (186 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Q&T 205C Temper?
Hardened & Tempered is the default 403 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor Q&T 205C Temper). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 403 Annealed or 403 Q&T 205C Temper?
403 Annealed. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (25/100) for 403 Q&T 205C Temper; for welding the order is 403 Annealed first (fair, 40/100) then 403 Q&T 205C Temper (fair, 35/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 403 Annealed and 403 Q&T 205C Temper side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
