FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 3Cr13-CD vs 3Cr13 QT-40HRC

Stainless Steel · 3Cr13 temper comparison

3Cr13-CD and 3Cr13 QT-40HRC are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 3Cr13: CD (cold drawn) versus QT-40HRC (hardened + tempered ~400 °C, 40–45 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 3Cr13 QT-40HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,080 MPa (157 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 3Cr13-CD, about 74% more; tensile strength follows at 1,320 MPa (191 ksi) vs 820 MPa (119 ksi). In exchange, 3Cr13-CD is the more ductile: elongation 13% versus 11% for 3Cr13 QT-40HRC, and 3Cr13-CD is harder (255 HB vs 190 HB). 3Cr13-CD runs hotter in service (450°C vs 380°C continuous). On the shop floor, 3Cr13-CD machines more easily (fair vs poor).

3Cr13-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

3Cr13 QT-40HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.

3Cr13-CD vs 3Cr13 QT-40HRC: properties

3Cr13-CD3Cr13 QT-40HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

820 MPa119 ksi
1,320 MPa191 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
1,080 MPa157 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
11%

Reduction in Area

40%
35%

Compressive Strength

640 MPa92.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Shear Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

18 J13.3 ft·lbf
16 J11.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

268 HV
425 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
380°C716 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
46 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
20%

Weldability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 50%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale3Cr13

3Cr13-CD vs 3Cr13 QT-40HRC — frequently asked

Is 3Cr13 QT-40HRC stronger than 3Cr13-CD?

Yes. 3Cr13 QT-40HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,080 MPa (157 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 3Cr13-CD — about 74% more. Tensile strength is 1,320 MPa (191 ksi) vs 820 MPa (119 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or QT-40HRC?

A is the default 3Cr13 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor QT-40HRC). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 3Cr13-CD or 3Cr13 QT-40HRC?

3Cr13-CD. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (22/100) for 3Cr13 QT-40HRC; for welding the order is 3Cr13 QT-40HRC first (fair, 35/100) then 3Cr13-CD (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 3Cr13-CD and 3Cr13 QT-40HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.