Stainless Steel 316F Annealed vs 316F CD High Tensile
Stainless Steel · 316F temper comparison
316F Annealed and 316F CD High Tensile are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 316F: Annealed versus CD High Tensile (cold Drawn High Tensile). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 316F CD High Tensile is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 316F Annealed, about 138% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, 316F Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 15% for 316F CD High Tensile, and 316F CD High Tensile is harder (240 HB vs 160 HB). 316F Annealed runs hotter in service (700°C vs 400°C continuous).
316F AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
316F CD High TensileChoose it when strength drives the design.
316F Annealed vs 316F CD High Tensile: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
316F Annealed316F CD High Tensile
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 166 GPa24.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,375°C2,507 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,400°C2,552 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.3 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 60% · Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
316F Annealed vs 316F CD High Tensile — frequently asked
Is 316F CD High Tensile stronger than 316F Annealed?
Yes. 316F CD High Tensile has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 316F Annealed — about 138% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CD High Tensile?
Cold Drawn is the default 316F condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CD High Tensile). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which welds better, 316F Annealed or 316F CD High Tensile?
316F Annealed. Its weldability rates poor (25/100) against poor (20/100) for 316F CD High Tensile.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 316F Annealed and 316F CD High Tensile side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
