Stainless Steel 302 Annealed vs 302 Cold Drawn
Stainless Steel · 302 temper comparison
302 Annealed and 302 Cold Drawn are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 302: Annealed versus Cold Drawn. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 302 Cold Drawn is the stronger of the two: yield strength 690 MPa (100 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 302 Annealed, about 151% more; tensile strength follows at 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 302 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 14% for 302 Cold Drawn, and 302 Cold Drawn is harder (250 HB vs 150 HB).
302 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
302 Cold DrawnChoose it when strength drives the design.
302 Annealed vs 302 Cold Drawn: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 275 MPa39.9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 160 HV
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,420°C2,588 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 760°C1,400 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V · Corrosion Resistance 66 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
302 Annealed vs 302 Cold Drawn — frequently asked
Is 302 Cold Drawn stronger than 302 Annealed?
Yes. 302 Cold Drawn has a typical yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 302 Annealed — about 151% more. Tensile strength is 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Cold Drawn?
Annealed is the default 302 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 302 Annealed or 302 Cold Drawn?
302 Cold Drawn, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 47/100 against 42/100 for 302 Annealed.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 302 Annealed and 302 Cold Drawn side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
