Stainless Steel 302-1/2 Hard vs 302-1/4 Hard
Stainless Steel · 302 temper comparison
302 1_2_hard and 302 1_4_hard are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 302: 1_2_hard versus 1_4_hard. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 302 1_2_hard is the stronger of the two: yield strength 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) for 302 1_4_hard, about 42% more; tensile strength follows at 1,080 MPa (157 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, 302 1_4_hard is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 10% for 302 1_2_hard, and 302 1_2_hard is harder (310 HB vs 260 HB).
302 1_2_hardChoose it when strength drives the design.
302 1_4_hardChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
302 1_2_hard vs 302 1_4_hard: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Compressive Strength 275 MPa39.9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,420°C2,588 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.2 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
302 1_2_hard vs 302 1_4_hard — frequently asked
Is 302 1_2_hard stronger than 302 1_4_hard?
Yes. 302 1_2_hard has a typical yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) for 302 1_4_hard — about 42% more. Tensile strength is 1,080 MPa (157 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, 1_2_hard or 1_4_hard?
Annealed is the default 302 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither 1_2_hard nor 1_4_hard). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which welds better, 302 1_2_hard or 302 1_4_hard?
302 1_4_hard. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against good (55/100) for 302 1_2_hard.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 302 1_2_hard and 302 1_4_hard side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
