FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 301 Annealed vs 301 Quarter Hard

Stainless Steel · 301 temper comparison

301 Annealed and 301 Quarter Hard are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 301: Annealed versus Quarter Hard. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 301 Quarter Hard is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 301 Annealed, about 121% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, 301 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 28% for 301 Quarter Hard, and 301 Quarter Hard is harder (285 HB vs 165 HB). 301 Annealed runs hotter in service (760°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, 301 Annealed welds better (very good vs good).

301 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301 Quarter HardChoose it when strength drives the design.

301 Annealed vs 301 Quarter Hard: properties

301 Annealed301 Quarter Hard

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

55%
28%

Reduction in Area

65%
42%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

160 MPa·√m146 ksi·√in
95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

170 J125 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

165 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
28 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

175 HV
295 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,395°C2,543 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
58 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Weldability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

88 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 150 L/kg18 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 55%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale301

301 Annealed vs 301 Quarter Hard — frequently asked

Is 301 Quarter Hard stronger than 301 Annealed?

Yes. 301 Quarter Hard has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 301 Annealed — about 121% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Quarter Hard?

Cold Rolled is the default 301 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor Quarter Hard). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 301 Annealed or 301 Quarter Hard?

301 Annealed. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (32/100) for 301 Quarter Hard; for welding the order is 301 Annealed first (very good, 70/100) then 301 Quarter Hard (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 301 Annealed and 301 Quarter Hard side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.