FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4905 vs 420

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4905 and 420 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4905 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420, about 44% more. 1.4905 is harder — 220 HB against 200 HB for 420 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1.4905 is stiffer (218 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, 420 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100), 1.4905 welds better (fair vs poor), and 420 forms better (fair vs poor).

1.4905Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

420Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when cost is the deciding factor.

1.4905 vs 420: properties

1.4905420

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

218 GPa31.6 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

84 GPa12.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Reduction in Area

62%
55%

Compressive Strength

530 MPa76.9 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
210 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
93 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 22% · Shear Strength 420 MPa60.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,454°C2,649 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.8 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.4 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

40 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.9 kg CO₂/kg
3.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

90 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

28.1 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

620 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.3 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4201.4905

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4905420
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4905 vs 420 — frequently asked

Is 1.4905 stronger than 420?

Yes. 1.4905 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420 — about 44% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4905 or 420?

420 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4905 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4905 or 420?

420, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for 1.4905; for welding the order is 1.4905 first (fair, 40/100) then 420 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4905 and 420 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.