Stainless Steel 1.4110 +A vs 1.4110 +QT
Stainless Steel · 1.4110 temper comparison
1.4110 +A and 1.4110 +QT are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 1.4110: +A (annealed) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1.4110 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 1.4110 +A, about 3.6 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, 1.4110 +A is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 3% for 1.4110 +QT, and 1.4110 +QT is harder (590 HB vs 240 HB). 1.4110 +A runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4110 +A machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and 1.4110 +A welds better (poor vs not recommended).
1.4110 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
1.4110 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.
1.4110 +A vs 1.4110 +QT: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 215 GPa31.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 82 GPa11.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 55%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1.4110 +A vs 1.4110 +QT — frequently asked
Is 1.4110 +QT stronger than 1.4110 +A?
Yes. 1.4110 +QT has a typical yield strength of 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 1.4110 +A — about 3.6 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +QT?
+A is the default 1.4110 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4110 +A or 1.4110 +QT?
1.4110 +A. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against not recommended (10/100) for 1.4110 +QT; for welding the order is 1.4110 +A first (poor, 20/100) then 1.4110 +QT (not recommended, 8/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4110 +A and 1.4110 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
