FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4028 vs 420

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4028 and 420 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4028 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 420 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 17% for 1.4028. 1.4028 is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 420 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 500°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4028 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 420 (premium, $$$).

1.4028Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

420Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1.4028 vs 420: properties

1.4028420

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

215 GPa31.2 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

82 GPa11.9 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

740 MPa107 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
22%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

15 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
210 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
93 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,454°C2,649 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.25 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Weldability 25 / 100 · Castability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4 kg CO₂/kg
3.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

96 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.9 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

471 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.5 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4201.4028

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4028420
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4028 vs 420 — frequently asked

Is 1.4028 stronger than 420?

Yes. 1.4028 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420 — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4028 or 420?

1.4028 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 420 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4028 or 420?

1.4028, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 420.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4028 and 420 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.