FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4021 vs 420

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4021 and 420 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4021 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420, about 61% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 420 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 17% for 1.4021, and 1.4021 is harder (235 HB vs 200 HB). 1.4021 is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 420 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 450°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4021 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 420 (premium, $$$).

1.4021Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

420Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1.4021 vs 420: properties

1.4021420

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

215 GPa31.2 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

83 GPa12 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

162 GPa23.5 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
22%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

590 MPa85.6 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

235 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
210 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
93 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,454°C2,649 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.3 kg CO₂/kg
3.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

100 L/kg12 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

101 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.9 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

782 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.5 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4201.4021

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4021420
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4021 vs 420 — frequently asked

Is 1.4021 stronger than 420?

Yes. 1.4021 has a typical yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420 — about 61% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4021 or 420?

1.4021 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 420 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4021 or 420?

420, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for 1.4021; for welding the order is 1.4021 first (poor, 30/100) then 420 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4021 and 420 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.