Stainless Steel 1.4006 vs 420
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4006 and 420 are both stainless steel grades. 420 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 1.4006, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). 420 is harder — 200 HB against 155 HB for 1.4006 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1.4006 is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 1.4006 conducts heat better (30 W/m·K vs 24.9 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 1.4006 welds better (fair vs poor), 1.4006 forms better (50 vs 40 out of 100), and 1.4006 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 420 (premium, $$$).
1.4006Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.
420Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
1.4006 vs 420: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 650°C1,202 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V · Corrosion Resistance 40 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4006 | 420 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| Electropolishing | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | — | Yes |
They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4006 vs 420 — frequently asked
Is 420 stronger than 1.4006?
Yes. 420 has a typical yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 1.4006 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4006 or 420?
1.4006 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 420 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, 1.4006 or 420?
1.4006. Its weldability rates fair (45/100) against poor (25/100) for 420.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4006 and 420 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
