FabDigitFabDigit

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) vs ZSnSb11-6

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy · grade comparison

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) and ZSnSb11-6 are both solder & low-melting alloy grades. ZSnSb11-6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base), about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi). ZSnSb11-6 is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 3% for Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base), and ZSnSb11-6 is harder (30 HB vs 27 HB). Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) conducts heat better (55 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K).

Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base)Choose it when the part sees heat.

ZSnSb11-6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) vs ZSnSb11-6: properties

Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base)ZSnSb11-6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

53 GPa7.7 Msi
52 GPa7.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

45 MPa6.5 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
6%

Compressive Strength

121 MPa17.5 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Shear Strength

40 MPa5.8 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

30 MPa4.4 ksi
27 MPa3.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

27 HB
30 HB

Hardness, Vickers

28 HV
32 HV

Reduction in Area

—
8%

Same in both: Shear Modulus 20 GPa2.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 52 GPa7.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 3 J2.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.46 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
7.35 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

422°C792 °F
370°C698 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 240°C464 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

55 W/m·K31.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

230 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
225 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.1 µm/m·K12.3 µin/in·°F
23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 60 J/g25.8 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.5 V · Corrosion Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

200%
150%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

90 / 100
95 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 92 / 100 · Weldability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 95 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

280 MJ/kg120,378 BTU/lb
320 MJ/kg137,575 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

17 kg CO₂/kg
19 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

9 kN·m/kg
12 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

19 kJ/m³
29 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

32.1 mm²/s
20.6 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 7.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every solder & low-melting alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

125102050891011Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBabbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base)ZSnSb11-6

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBabbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base)ZSnSb11-6
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) vs ZSnSb11-6 — frequently asked

Is ZSnSb11-6 stronger than Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base)?

Yes. ZSnSb11-6 has a typical yield strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) or ZSnSb11-6?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) over ZSnSb11-6?

Pick Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) when the part sees heat. Pick ZSnSb11-6 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Babbitt Grade 3 (Tin-Base) and ZSnSb11-6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.