FabDigitFabDigit

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base) vs WJ2

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy · grade comparison

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base) and WJ2 are both solder & low-melting alloy grades. WJ2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base), about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) vs 66 MPa (9.57 ksi). In exchange, Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base) is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 4% for WJ2, and WJ2 is harder (25 HB vs 17 HB).

Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base)Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

WJ2Choose it when strength drives the design.

Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base) vs WJ2: properties

Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base)WJ2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

19 GPa2.8 Msi
19.5 GPa2.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

55 GPa8 Msi
51 GPa7.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

66 MPa9.6 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

30 MPa4.4 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
4%

Compressive Strength

89 MPa12.9 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

28 MPa4.1 ksi
27 MPa3.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

17 HB
25 HB

Shear Strength

—
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
4 J3 ft·lbf

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 52 GPa7.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.34 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
7.38 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

223°C433 °F
241°C466 °F

Liquidus Temperature

371°C700 °F
395°C743 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

56 W/m·K32.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
55 W/m·K31.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

226 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
230 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

55 J/g23.6 BTU/lb
60 J/g25.8 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.5 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

90 / 100
92 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

95 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 95 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb
280 MJ/kg120,378 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

16 kg CO₂/kg
17 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
450 L/kg53.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

9 kN·m/kg
12 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

7.1 MN·m/kg
7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

9 kJ/m³
19 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

33.8 mm²/s
32.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every solder & low-melting alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

125102050891011Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBabbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base)WJ2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBabbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base)WJ2
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base) vs WJ2 — frequently asked

Is WJ2 stronger than Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base)?

Yes. WJ2 has a typical yield strength of 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base) — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) vs 66 MPa (9.57 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base) or WJ2?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base) or WJ2?

WJ2. Its weldability rates poor (25/100) against poor (20/100) for Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Babbitt Grade 1 (Tin-Base) and WJ2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.