Refractory Metal Zr-2.5Nb Annealed vs Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR
Refractory Metal · Zr-2.5Nb temper comparison
Zr-2.5Nb Annealed and Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, Zr-2.5Nb: Annealed versus BQ+CW+SR (beta quenched, cold worked and stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for Zr-2.5Nb Annealed, about 51% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 610 MPa (88.5 ksi). In exchange, Zr-2.5Nb Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 13% for Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR, and Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR is harder (250 HB vs 185 HB). Zr-2.5Nb Annealed runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous).
Zr-2.5Nb AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SRChoose it when strength drives the design.
Zr-2.5Nb Annealed vs Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Zr-2.5Nb AnnealedZr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 97 GPa14.1 Msi · Shear Modulus 36 GPa5.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 98 GPa14.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Reduction in Area 42% · Compressive Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Shear Strength 370 MPa53.7 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 30 J22.1 ft·lbf · Hardness, Rockwell B 90 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 6.55 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,840°C3,344 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,860°C3,380 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 17.1 W/m·K9.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 285 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 6.3 µm/m·K3.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 155 J/g66.6 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V · Corrosion Resistance 91 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 22% · Weldability 70 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 1,300 MJ/kg558,900 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 80 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 10%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Zr-2.5Nb Annealed vs Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR — frequently asked
Is Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR stronger than Zr-2.5Nb Annealed?
Yes. Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR has a typical yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for Zr-2.5Nb Annealed — about 51% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 610 MPa (88.5 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or BQ+CW+SR?
Annealed is the default Zr-2.5Nb condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
When should I choose Zr-2.5Nb Annealed over Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR?
Pick Zr-2.5Nb Annealed when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR when strength drives the design.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Zr-2.5Nb Annealed and Zr-2.5Nb BQ+CW+SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
