FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal W-26Re-CW vs W-26Re-SR

Refractory Metal · W-26Re temper comparison

W-26Re-CW and W-26Re-SR are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, W-26Re: CW (cold worked) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. W-26Re-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) against 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) for W-26Re-SR, about 63% more; tensile strength follows at 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 1,500 MPa (218 ksi). In exchange, W-26Re-SR is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 3% for W-26Re-CW, and W-26Re-CW is harder (600 HV vs 480 HV). W-26Re-SR runs hotter in service (2,320°C vs 1,300°C continuous).

W-26Re-CWChoose it when strength drives the design.

W-26Re-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

W-26Re-CW vs W-26Re-SR: properties

W-26Re-CWW-26Re-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

415 GPa60.2 Msi
410 GPa59.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,200 MPa319 ksi
1,500 MPa218 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,950 MPa283 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
8%

Hardness, Vickers

600 HV
480 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 157 GPa22.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 310 GPa45 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 19.7 g/cm³0.71 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 3,120°C5,648 °F · Liquidus Temperature 3,170°C5,738 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,300°C2,372 °F
2,320°C4,208 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 4.8 µm/m·K2.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 295 J/g127 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

5.1 % IACS
5.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m13.4 µΩ·in
3.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m12.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

6 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

4%
5%

Weldability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 750 MJ/kg322,442 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 50 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleW-26Re

W-26Re-CW vs W-26Re-SR — frequently asked

Is W-26Re-CW stronger than W-26Re-SR?

Yes. W-26Re-CW has a typical yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) against 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) for W-26Re-SR — about 63% more. Tensile strength is 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 1,500 MPa (218 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CW or SR?

SR is the default W-26Re condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, W-26Re-CW or W-26Re-SR?

W-26Re-SR. Its weldability rates poor (30/100) against poor (25/100) for W-26Re-CW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in W-26Re-CW and W-26Re-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.