FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal T-222-CW vs T-222-SR

Refractory Metal · T-222 temper comparison

T-222-CW and T-222-SR are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, T-222: CW (cold worked) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T-222-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 880 MPa (128 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for T-222-SR, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, T-222-SR is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 5% for T-222-CW, and T-222-CW is harder (340 HB vs 294 HB). T-222-SR runs hotter in service (1,500°C vs 1,200°C continuous). On the shop floor, T-222-SR welds better (good vs fair).

T-222-CWChoose it when strength drives the design.

T-222-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

T-222-CW vs T-222-SR: properties

T-222-CWT-222-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

880 MPa128 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
12%

Reduction in Area

20%
35%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Shear Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

14 J10.3 ft·lbf
32 J23.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

340 HB
294 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

37 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

360 HV
310 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 195 GPa28.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 16.9 g/cm³0.61 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 3,030°C5,486 °F · Liquidus Temperature 3,080°C5,576 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,200°C2,192 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 6.5 µm/m·K3.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 175 J/g75.2 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.9 % IACS
4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.3 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m16.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
93 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
16%

Weldability

50 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 4,400 MJ/kg1,891,661 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 265 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT-222

T-222-CW vs T-222-SR — frequently asked

Is T-222-CW stronger than T-222-SR?

Yes. T-222-CW has a typical yield strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for T-222-SR — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CW or SR?

ANN is the default T-222 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CW nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, T-222-CW or T-222-SR?

T-222-SR. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for T-222-CW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T-222-CW and T-222-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.