FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW vs Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered

Refractory Metal · Re (Pure Rhenium) temper comparison

Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW and Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, Re (Pure Rhenium): CW (cold worked) versus Sintered. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered, about 4.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 3% for Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW, and Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered is harder (285 HB vs 245 HB). Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW is stiffer (463 GPa vs 430 GPa) and Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered runs hotter in service (2,000°C vs 1,200°C continuous).

Re (Pure Rhenium)-CWChoose it when strength drives the design.

Re (Pure Rhenium) SinteredChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW vs Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered: properties

Re (Pure Rhenium)-CWRe (Pure Rhenium) Sintered

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

463 GPa67.2 Msi
430 GPa62.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,100 MPa305 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,900 MPa276 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
8%

Reduction in Area

5%
10%

Hardness, Brinell

245 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Vickers

750 HV
300 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 178 GPa25.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 370 GPa53.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

21.02 g/cm³0.76 lb/in³
20.4 g/cm³0.74 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 3,186°C5,767 °F · Liquidus Temperature 3,186°C5,767 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,200°C2,192 °F
2,000°C3,632 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 137 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 6.2 µm/m·K3.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 178 J/g76.5 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
66 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

8 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

5%
10%

Weldability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 8 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 450 MJ/kg193,465 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 30 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleRe (Pure Rhenium)

Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW vs Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered — frequently asked

Is Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW stronger than Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered?

Yes. Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered — about 4.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CW or Sintered?

Annealed is the default Re (Pure Rhenium) condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CW nor Sintered). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW or Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered?

Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered. Its machinability rates poor (15/100) against not recommended (8/100) for Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW; for welding the order is Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered first (poor, 25/100) then Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Re (Pure Rhenium)-CW and Re (Pure Rhenium) Sintered side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.