FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Mo-47.5Re-AW vs Mo-47.5Re-SR

Refractory Metal · Mo-47.5Re temper comparison

Mo-47.5Re-AW and Mo-47.5Re-SR are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, Mo-47.5Re: AW (as-welded deposit) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Mo-47.5Re-SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for Mo-47.5Re-AW, about 92% more; tensile strength follows at 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, Mo-47.5Re-AW is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 12% for Mo-47.5Re-SR, and Mo-47.5Re-SR is harder (34 HRC vs 27 HRC). Mo-47.5Re-AW runs hotter in service (2,000°C vs 1,400°C continuous).

Mo-47.5Re-AWChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Mo-47.5Re-SRChoose it when strength drives the design.

Mo-47.5Re-AW vs Mo-47.5Re-SR: properties

Mo-47.5Re-AWMo-47.5Re-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,240 MPa180 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
12%

Reduction in Area

25%
40%

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
34 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

280 HV
340 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 360 GPa52.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 285 GPa41.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 13.5 g/cm³0.49 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 2,500°C4,532 °F · Liquidus Temperature 2,540°C4,604 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

2,000°C3,632 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 195 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 5.7 µm/m·K3.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 5.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
18 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

14%
12%

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 75 / 100 · Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 5,000 MJ/kg2,149,615 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 330 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMo-47.5Re

Mo-47.5Re-AW vs Mo-47.5Re-SR — frequently asked

Is Mo-47.5Re-SR stronger than Mo-47.5Re-AW?

Yes. Mo-47.5Re-SR has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for Mo-47.5Re-AW — about 92% more. Tensile strength is 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, AW or SR?

SR is the default Mo-47.5Re condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose Mo-47.5Re-AW over Mo-47.5Re-SR?

Pick Mo-47.5Re-AW when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick Mo-47.5Re-SR when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Mo-47.5Re-AW and Mo-47.5Re-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.