FabDigitFabDigit

TPU-Ether ESD vs TPU-Ether GF30

Polymer · TPU-Ether grade comparison

TPU-Ether ESD and TPU-Ether GF30 are two grades of the same polymer grade, TPU-Ether: ESD (antistatic / dissipative compound) versus GF30 (30 % glass-fiber reinforced). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. TPU-Ether GF30 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for TPU-Ether ESD, about 50% more. In exchange, TPU-Ether ESD is the more ductile: elongation 400% versus 15% for TPU-Ether GF30, and TPU-Ether GF30 is harder (74 Shore D vs 38 Shore D). TPU-Ether ESD is lighter (1.16 g/cm³ vs 1.35 g/cm³ for TPU-Ether GF30) and TPU-Ether GF30 is stiffer (2.8 GPa vs 0.04 GPa). On the shop floor, TPU-Ether GF30 machines more easily (good vs poor) and TPU-Ether GF30 welds better (excellent vs very good).

TPU-Ether ESDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

TPU-Ether GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

TPU-Ether ESD vs TPU-Ether GF30: properties

TPU-Ether ESDTPU-Ether GF30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.04 GPa0.01 Msi
2.8 GPa0.41 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

30 MPa4.4 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

400%
15%

Flexural Modulus

0.04 GPa0.01 Msi
2.6 GPa0.38 Msi

Hardness, Shore A

90 Shore A
85 Shore A

Hardness, Shore D

38 Shore D
74 Shore D

Tear Strength

65 kN/m371 lbf/in
90 kN/m514 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

40%
35%

Same in both: Shear Modulus 0.01 GPa0 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.49

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.16 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.35 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Temperature (Tm) 200°C392 °F · Glass Transition (Tg) -60°C-76 °F · Water Absorption (24 h) 1% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 1.8% · Refractive Index 1.52 · Light Transmission 85%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.19 W/m·K0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

170 µm/m·K94.4 µin/in·°F
40 µm/m·K22.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

80°C176 °F
105°C221 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

68°C154 °F
70°C158 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

24%
22%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,800 J/kg·K0.43 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -55°C-67 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 120°C248 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

10,000 Ω·m3.94×10¹¹ µΩ·in
1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

1,000,000 Ω·cm
1×10¹¹ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10⁷ Ω
1×10¹² Ω

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 25 kV/mm635 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 5 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.05 · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

80 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
90 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.9%
0.3%

Melt Flow Rate

12 g/10 min
25 g/10 min

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100 · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 205°C401 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 30°C86 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

TPU-Ether ESD vs TPU-Ether GF30 — frequently asked

Is TPU-Ether GF30 stronger than TPU-Ether ESD?

Yes. TPU-Ether GF30 has a typical tensile strength of 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for TPU-Ether ESD — about 50% more.

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, ESD or GF30?

85A is the default TPU-Ether condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither ESD nor GF30). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, TPU-Ether ESD or TPU-Ether GF30?

TPU-Ether GF30. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (30/100) for TPU-Ether ESD; for welding the order is TPU-Ether GF30 first (excellent, 90/100) then TPU-Ether ESD (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TPU-Ether ESD and TPU-Ether GF30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.