FabDigitFabDigit

TPU-Ester ESD vs TPU-Ester GF30

Polymer · TPU-Ester grade comparison

TPU-Ester ESD and TPU-Ester GF30 are two grades of the same polymer grade, TPU-Ester: ESD (antistatic / conductive polyester TPU) versus GF30 (30 % glass-fiber reinforced polyester TPU). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. TPU-Ester GF30 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for TPU-Ester ESD, about 60% more. In exchange, TPU-Ester ESD is the more ductile: elongation 400% versus 15% for TPU-Ester GF30, and TPU-Ester GF30 is harder (75 Shore D vs 40 Shore D). TPU-Ester ESD is lighter (1.24 g/cm³ vs 1.45 g/cm³ for TPU-Ester GF30) and TPU-Ester GF30 is stiffer (2.4 GPa vs 0.05 GPa). On the shop floor, TPU-Ester GF30 welds better (excellent vs good).

TPU-Ester ESDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

TPU-Ester GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

TPU-Ester ESD vs TPU-Ester GF30: properties

TPU-Ester ESDTPU-Ester GF30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.05 GPa0.01 Msi
2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

30 MPa4.4 ksi
48 MPa7 ksi

Elongation at Break

400%
15%

Flexural Modulus

0.06 GPa0.01 Msi
2.5 GPa0.36 Msi

Hardness, Shore D

40 Shore D
75 Shore D

Tear Strength

78 kN/m445 lbf/in
100 kN/m571 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

38%
35%

Same in both: Shear Modulus 0.02 GPa0 Msi · Bulk Modulus 2 GPa0.29 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.49 · Hardness, Shore A 90 Shore A

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.24 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.45 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Temperature (Tm) 210°C410 °F · Glass Transition (Tg) -35°C-31 °F · Water Absorption (24 h) 0.7% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 1.8% · Refractive Index 1.52 · Light Transmission 80%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

170 µm/m·K94.4 µin/in·°F
55 µm/m·K30.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

80°C176 °F
105°C221 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

98°C208 °F
100°C212 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

22%
21%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,700 J/kg·K0.41 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -35°C-31 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 120°C248 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

100,000 Ω·m3.94×10¹² µΩ·in
1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

1×10⁷ Ω·cm
1×10¹¹ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10⁸ Ω
1×10¹² Ω

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 25 kV/mm635 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 5 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.05 · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

62 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
80 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1%
0.3%

Melt Flow Rate

18 g/10 min
25 g/10 min

Same in both: Polishability 50 / 100 · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 210°C410 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 30°C86 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 2%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

TPU-Ester ESD vs TPU-Ester GF30 — frequently asked

Is TPU-Ester GF30 stronger than TPU-Ester ESD?

Yes. TPU-Ester GF30 has a typical tensile strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for TPU-Ester ESD — about 60% more.

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, ESD or GF30?

90A is the default TPU-Ester condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither ESD nor GF30). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, TPU-Ester ESD or TPU-Ester GF30?

TPU-Ester GF30. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (32/100) for TPU-Ester ESD; for welding the order is TPU-Ester GF30 first (excellent, 85/100) then TPU-Ester ESD (good, 62/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TPU-Ester ESD and TPU-Ester GF30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.