FabDigitFabDigit

PPE/PPO GF30 vs PPE/PPO UVS

Polymer · PPE/PPO grade comparison

PPE/PPO GF30 and PPE/PPO UVS are two grades of the same polymer grade, PPE/PPO: GF30 (30% glass-fiber reinforced modified PPO) versus UVS (uV-stabilized / weatherable modified PPO). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. PPE/PPO GF30 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) against 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) for PPE/PPO UVS, about 98% more. In exchange, PPE/PPO UVS is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 3.5% for PPE/PPO GF30. PPE/PPO UVS is lighter (1.07 g/cm³ vs 1.27 g/cm³ for PPE/PPO GF30) and PPE/PPO GF30 is stiffer (8.3 GPa vs 2.4 GPa). On the shop floor, PPE/PPO UVS machines more easily (65 vs 55 out of 100) and PPE/PPO UVS welds better (very good vs good).

PPE/PPO GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PPE/PPO UVSChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PPE/PPO GF30 vs PPE/PPO UVS: properties

PPE/PPO GF30PPE/PPO UVS

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

8.3 GPa1.2 Msi
2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
58 MPa8.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

58 MPa8.4 ksi
56 MPa8.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

3.5%
40%

Compressive Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
88 MPa12.8 ksi

Flexural Strength

155 MPa22.5 ksi
86 MPa12.5 ksi

Flexural Modulus

7.6 GPa1.1 Msi
2.3 GPa0.33 Msi

Shear Strength

65 MPa9.4 ksi
43 MPa6.2 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

85 J/m1.6 ft·lbf/in
200 J/m3.7 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

80 Shore D
79 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

119 HRR
118 HRR

Same in both: Shear Modulus 0.9 GPa0.13 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.38 · Compressive Modulus 2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.27 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.07 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.06%
0.07%

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 150°C302 °F · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

25 µm/m·K13.9 µin/in·°F
65 µm/m·K36.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

110°C230 °F
100°C212 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

155°C311 °F
132°C270 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

143°C289 °F
110°C230 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

140°C284 °F
138°C280 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 24% · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 130°C266 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 20 kV/mm508 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 2.6 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.001 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 400 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

35 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Weldability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
45 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.25%
0.6%

Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100 · Melt Flow Rate 8 g/10 min · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 280°C536 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 90°C194 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 10%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePPE/PPO

PPE/PPO GF30 vs PPE/PPO UVS — frequently asked

Is PPE/PPO GF30 stronger than PPE/PPO UVS?

Yes. PPE/PPO GF30 has a typical tensile strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) against 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) for PPE/PPO UVS — about 98% more.

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, GF30 or UVS?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, PPE/PPO GF30 or PPE/PPO UVS?

PPE/PPO UVS, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 55/100 for PPE/PPO GF30; for welding the order is PPE/PPO UVS first (very good, 70/100) then PPE/PPO GF30 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PPE/PPO GF30 and PPE/PPO UVS side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.