FabDigitFabDigit

PP-C GF30 vs PP-C T20

Polymer · PP-C grade comparison

PP-C GF30 and PP-C T20 are two grades of the same polymer grade, PP-C: GF30 (30 % coupled short glass fiber) versus T20 (20 % talc-filled copolymer). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. PP-C GF30 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 72 MPa (10.4 ksi) against 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) for PP-C T20, about 188% more. In exchange, PP-C T20 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 3.5% for PP-C GF30. PP-C T20 is lighter (1.04 g/cm³ vs 1.13 g/cm³ for PP-C GF30) and PP-C GF30 is stiffer (6 GPa vs 2.1 GPa). On the shop floor, PP-C T20 machines more easily (good vs fair) and PP-C T20 welds better (excellent vs good).

PP-C GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PP-C T20Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PP-C GF30 vs PP-C T20: properties

PP-C GF30PP-C T20

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

6 GPa0.87 Msi
2.1 GPa0.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

72 MPa10.4 ksi
25 MPa3.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

25 MPa3.6 ksi
24 MPa3.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

3.5%
40%

Compressive Strength

70 MPa10.2 ksi
32 MPa4.6 ksi

Flexural Strength

105 MPa15.2 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Flexural Modulus

5.6 GPa0.81 Msi
2 GPa0.29 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

95 J/m1.8 ft·lbf/in
90 J/m1.7 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell R

88 HRR
95 HRR

Same in both: Shear Modulus 0.4 GPa0.06 Msi · Bulk Modulus 3 GPa0.48 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.43 · Compressive Modulus 1 GPa0.15 Msi · Shear Strength 20 MPa2.9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 3.8 MPa·√m3.5 ksi·√in · Hardness, Shore D 67 Shore D

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.13 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.04 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Temperature (Tm) 164°C327 °F · Glass Transition (Tg) -18°C-0.4 °F · Water Absorption (24 h) 0.02% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.1% · Refractive Index 1.49

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

35 µm/m·K19.4 µin/in·°F
80 µm/m·K44.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

125°C257 °F
105°C221 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

155°C311 °F
110°C230 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

148°C298 °F
65°C149 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

155°C311 °F
88°C190 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,900 J/kg·K0.45 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -35°C-31 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 18% · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 120°C248 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 25 kV/mm635 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 2.25 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 4×10⁻⁴ · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 90 / 100 · UV / Weathering Resistance 25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
58 / 100

Weldability

60 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
60 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.4%
1.1%

Melt Flow Rate

5 g/10 min
12 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

250°C482 °F
230°C446 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

60°C140 °F
40°C104 °F

Same in both: Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 5%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePP-C

PP-C GF30 vs PP-C T20 — frequently asked

Is PP-C GF30 stronger than PP-C T20?

Yes. PP-C GF30 has a typical tensile strength of 72 MPa (10.4 ksi) against 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) for PP-C T20 — about 188% more.

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, GF30 or T20?

ICP is the default PP-C condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither GF30 nor T20). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, PP-C GF30 or PP-C T20?

PP-C T20. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for PP-C GF30; for welding the order is PP-C T20 first (excellent, 88/100) then PP-C GF30 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PP-C GF30 and PP-C T20 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.