FabDigitFabDigit

POM-C GF30 vs POM-C UV Stab

Polymer · POM-C grade comparison

POM-C GF30 and POM-C UV Stab are two grades of the same polymer grade, POM-C: GF30 (30% glass-fiber reinforced) versus UV Stab (UV Stabilized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. POM-C GF30 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) for POM-C UV Stab, about 100% more. In exchange, POM-C UV Stab is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 2.5% for POM-C GF30. POM-C UV Stab is lighter (1.41 g/cm³ vs 1.61 g/cm³ for POM-C GF30) and POM-C GF30 is stiffer (9 GPa vs 2.8 GPa). On the shop floor, POM-C UV Stab machines more easily (excellent vs fair).

POM-C GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

POM-C UV StabChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

POM-C GF30 vs POM-C UV Stab: properties

POM-C GF30POM-C UV Stab

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

9 GPa1.3 Msi
2.8 GPa0.41 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
65 MPa9.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.5%
30%

Flexural Strength

180 MPa26.1 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Flexural Modulus

8 GPa1.2 Msi
2.6 GPa0.38 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

60 J/m1.1 ft·lbf/in
65 J/m1.2 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

90 HRM
80 HRM

Same in both: Shear Modulus 1.1 GPa0.15 Msi · Bulk Modulus 3 GPa0.46 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 63 MPa9.1 ksi · Compressive Strength 100 MPa14.5 ksi · Compressive Modulus 2.7 GPa0.39 Msi · Shear Strength 60 MPa8.7 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 4 MPa·√m3.6 ksi·√in · Hardness, Shore D 81 Shore D · Hardness, Rockwell R 119 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.61 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.41 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Temperature (Tm) 166°C331 °F · Glass Transition (Tg) -60°C-76 °F · Water Absorption (24 h) 0.22% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.8% · Refractive Index 1.48

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.38 W/m·K0.22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.31 W/m·K0.18 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

35 µm/m·K19.4 µin/in·°F
110 µm/m·K61.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

110°C230 °F
100°C212 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

160°C320 °F
105°C221 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,470 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F · Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa 158°C316 °F · Vicat Softening Point (B50) 158°C316 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 16% · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 140°C284 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 20 kV/mm508 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 3.7 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.005 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
60 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
90 / 100

Weldability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.7%
2%

Same in both: Formability (cold) 35 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100 · Melt Flow Rate 9 g/10 min · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 200°C392 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 90°C194 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePOM-C

POM-C GF30 vs POM-C UV Stab — frequently asked

Is POM-C GF30 stronger than POM-C UV Stab?

Yes. POM-C GF30 has a typical tensile strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) for POM-C UV Stab — about 100% more.

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, GF30 or UV Stab?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, POM-C GF30 or POM-C UV Stab?

POM-C UV Stab. Its machinability rates excellent (90/100) against fair (50/100) for POM-C GF30; for welding the order is POM-C GF30 first (fair, 35/100) then POM-C UV Stab (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in POM-C GF30 and POM-C UV Stab side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.