FabDigitFabDigit

mPPE ESD vs mPPE GF30

Polymer · mPPE grade comparison

mPPE ESD and mPPE GF30 are two grades of the same polymer grade, mPPE: ESD (ESD / static-dissipative) versus GF30 (30% glass-fiber reinforced). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. mPPE GF30 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 112 MPa (16.2 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for mPPE ESD, about 87% more. In exchange, mPPE ESD is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 3.5% for mPPE GF30. MPPE ESD is lighter (1.12 g/cm³ vs 1.27 g/cm³ for mPPE GF30) and mPPE GF30 is stiffer (7.8 GPa vs 3 GPa). On the shop floor, mPPE ESD machines more easily (good vs fair) and mPPE GF30 welds better (good vs fair).

mPPE ESDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

mPPE GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

mPPE ESD vs mPPE GF30: properties

mPPE ESDmPPE GF30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3 GPa0.44 Msi
7.8 GPa1.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
112 MPa16.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
58 MPa8.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
3.5%

Flexural Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.2 GPa0.46 Msi
7.6 GPa1.1 Msi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

2.5 MPa·√m2.3 ksi·√in
3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

70 J/m1.3 ft·lbf/in
105 J/m2 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

80 HRM
78 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

120 HRR
119 HRR

Same in both: Shear Modulus 0.9 GPa0.13 Msi · Bulk Modulus 3 GPa0.49 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.38 · Compressive Strength 90 MPa13.1 ksi · Compressive Modulus 2.3 GPa0.33 Msi · Shear Strength 50 MPa7.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.12 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.27 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 145°C293 °F · Water Absorption (24 h) 0.07% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.6%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.35 W/m·K0.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

65 µm/m·K36.1 µin/in·°F
25 µm/m·K13.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
110°C230 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

136°C277 °F
158°C316 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

120°C248 °F
148°C298 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

27%
25%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F · Vicat Softening Point (B50) 140°C284 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 130°C266 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

10,000 Ω·m3.94×10¹¹ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

1,000,000 Ω·cm
1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10⁷ Ω
1×10¹⁵ Ω

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 21 kV/mm533 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 2.65 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.0012 · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 400 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Weldability

45 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
30 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.5%
0.25%

Melt Flow Rate

4 g/10 min
6 g/10 min

Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100 · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 280°C536 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 90°C194 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 210 L/kg25.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 5%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalemPPE

mPPE ESD vs mPPE GF30 — frequently asked

Is mPPE GF30 stronger than mPPE ESD?

Yes. mPPE GF30 has a typical tensile strength of 112 MPa (16.2 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for mPPE ESD — about 87% more.

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, ESD or GF30?

UNF is the default mPPE condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither ESD nor GF30). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, mPPE ESD or mPPE GF30?

mPPE ESD. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for mPPE GF30; for welding the order is mPPE GF30 first (good, 65/100) then mPPE ESD (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in mPPE ESD and mPPE GF30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.