Nickel Alloy Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H vs Nimonic 75-HR
Nickel Alloy · Nimonic 75 temper comparison
Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H and Nimonic 75-HR are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Nimonic 75: CR-1/2H (CR half hard) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for Nimonic 75-HR, about 73% more; tensile strength follows at 870 MPa (126 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, Nimonic 75-HR is the more ductile: elongation 37% versus 20% for Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H, and Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H is harder (250 HB vs 195 HB). Nimonic 75-HR runs hotter in service (950°C vs 550°C continuous).
Nimonic 75 CR-1/2HChoose it when strength drives the design.
Nimonic 75-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H vs Nimonic 75-HR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Nimonic 75 CR-1/2HNimonic 75-HR
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 172 GPa24.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 8.37 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,340°C2,444 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,380°C2,516 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 11.7 W/m·K6.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 461 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.7 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.6 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V · Corrosion Resistance 72 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 160 MJ/kg68,788 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H vs Nimonic 75-HR — frequently asked
Is Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H stronger than Nimonic 75-HR?
Yes. Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for Nimonic 75-HR — about 73% more. Tensile strength is 870 MPa (126 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR-1/2H or HR?
SA is the default Nimonic 75 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CR-1/2H nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H or Nimonic 75-HR?
Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 31/100 against 26/100 for Nimonic 75-HR; for welding the order is Nimonic 75-HR first (very good, 78/100) then Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H (very good, 70/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Nimonic 75 CR-1/2H and Nimonic 75-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
