FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Monel 401 1/4H vs Monel 401-H

Nickel Alloy · Monel 401 temper comparison

Monel 401 1/4H and Monel 401-H are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Monel 401: 1/4H (quarter hard) versus H (hardened). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Monel 401-H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for Monel 401 1/4H, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 730 MPa (106 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, Monel 401 1/4H is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 6% for Monel 401-H, and Monel 401-H is harder (225 HB vs 150 HB). Monel 401 1/4H runs hotter in service (400°C vs 315°C continuous).

Monel 401 1/4HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Monel 401-HChoose it when strength drives the design.

Monel 401 1/4H vs Monel 401-H: properties

Monel 401 1/4HMonel 401-H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
6%

Reduction in Area

55%
25%

Shear Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

150 J111 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

157 HV
237 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 61 GPa8.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 133 GPa19.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.32

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.86 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,260°C2,300 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,300°C2,372 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
315°C599 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 410 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 14.2 µm/m·K7.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
3.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.87×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.2 µΩ·in
4.95×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
66 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.18 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

32%
38%

Weldability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 75 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 7.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMonel 401

Monel 401 1/4H vs Monel 401-H — frequently asked

Is Monel 401-H stronger than Monel 401 1/4H?

Yes. Monel 401-H has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for Monel 401 1/4H — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 730 MPa (106 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, 1/4H or H?

ANN is the default Monel 401 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither 1/4H nor H). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Monel 401 1/4H or Monel 401-H?

Monel 401-H, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for Monel 401 1/4H; for welding the order is Monel 401 1/4H first (good, 62/100) then Monel 401-H (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Monel 401 1/4H and Monel 401-H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.