FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Hastelloy B-4-AW vs Hastelloy B-4-CW

Nickel Alloy · Hastelloy B-4 temper comparison

Hastelloy B-4-AW and Hastelloy B-4-CW are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Hastelloy B-4: AW (as-welded deposit) versus CW (cold worked). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Hastelloy B-4-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for Hastelloy B-4-AW, about 98% more; tensile strength follows at 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, Hastelloy B-4-AW is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 20% for Hastelloy B-4-CW, and Hastelloy B-4-CW is harder (310 HV vs 220 HV). Hastelloy B-4-AW runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous).

Hastelloy B-4-AWChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Hastelloy B-4-CWChoose it when strength drives the design.

Hastelloy B-4-AW vs Hastelloy B-4-CW: properties

Hastelloy B-4-AWHastelloy B-4-CW

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

215 GPa31.2 Msi
217 GPa31.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
20%

Reduction in Area

38%
58%

Compressive Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
310 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 82 GPa11.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.32

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 9.2 g/cm³0.33 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,350°C2,462 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 11 W/m·K6.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 375 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.37×10⁻⁶ Ω·m53.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

77 / 100
76 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

15 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

9%
11%

Weldability

70 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 220 MJ/kg94,583 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 16 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHastelloy B-4

Hastelloy B-4-AW vs Hastelloy B-4-CW — frequently asked

Is Hastelloy B-4-CW stronger than Hastelloy B-4-AW?

Yes. Hastelloy B-4-CW has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for Hastelloy B-4-AW — about 98% more. Tensile strength is 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, AW or CW?

SA is the default Hastelloy B-4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither AW nor CW). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Hastelloy B-4-AW or Hastelloy B-4-CW?

Hastelloy B-4-CW, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 22/100 against 15/100 for Hastelloy B-4-AW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Hastelloy B-4-AW and Hastelloy B-4-CW side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.