FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy ZM1-F vs ZM1-T1

Magnesium Alloy · ZM1 temper comparison

ZM1-F and ZM1-T1 are two conditions of the same magnesium alloy grade, ZM1: F (as fabricated) versus T1 (cooled from hot working and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. ZM1-T1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for ZM1-F, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi). ZM1-T1 is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 6% for ZM1-F, and ZM1-T1 is harder (70 HB vs 60 HB).

ZM1-T1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ZM1-F vs ZM1-T1: properties

ZM1-FZM1-T1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

140 MPa20.3 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
8%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

155 MPa22.5 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in
13 MPa·√m11.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

2 J1.5 ft·lbf
3 J1.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
70 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 16.5 GPa2.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 1.81 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 550°C1,022 °F · Liquidus Temperature 640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

113 W/m·K65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
117 W/m·K67.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 27.1 µm/m·K15.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 340 J/g146 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -70°C-94 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

26 % IACS
28 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.6 µΩ·in
6.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.44 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.55 V · Corrosion Resistance 18 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 400% · Weldability 30 / 100 · Castability 60 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 35 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZM1

ZM1-F vs ZM1-T1 — frequently asked

Is ZM1-T1 stronger than ZM1-F?

Yes. ZM1-T1 has a typical yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for ZM1-F — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T1?

T1 is the default ZM1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose ZM1-F over ZM1-T1?

Pick ZM1-T1 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZM1-F and ZM1-T1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.