FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy MC2-F vs MC2-T61

Magnesium Alloy · MC2 temper comparison

MC2-F and MC2-T61 are two conditions of the same magnesium alloy grade, MC2: F (as fabricated) versus T61 (T6 variant, underaged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. MC2-T61 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 97 MPa (14.1 ksi) for MC2-F, about 55% more; tensile strength follows at 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi). MC2-T61 is harder — 84 HB against 65 HB for MC2-F — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

MC2-T61Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

MC2-F vs MC2-T61: properties

MC2-FMC2-T61

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

97 MPa14.1 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
152 MPa22 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

13 MPa·√m11.8 ksi·√in
12 MPa·√m10.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

1 J0.81 ft·lbf
1 J1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

65 HB
84 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Elongation at Break 2% · Compressive Strength 350 MPa50.8 ksi · Hardness, Vickers 88 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 1.83 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 443°C829 °F · Liquidus Temperature 596°C1,105 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
130°C266 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 72 W/m·K41.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 1,050 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 25.2 µm/m·K14 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 373 J/g160 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 12 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.45×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.71 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

65 / 100
58 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
8 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 480% · Castability 80 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 350 MJ/kg150,473 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 30 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMC2

MC2-F vs MC2-T61 — frequently asked

Is MC2-T61 stronger than MC2-F?

Yes. MC2-T61 has a typical yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 97 MPa (14.1 ksi) for MC2-F — about 55% more. Tensile strength is 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T61?

T6 is the default MC2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither F nor T61). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, MC2-F or MC2-T61?

MC2-F. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (58/100) for MC2-T61.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in MC2-F and MC2-T61 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.