FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AZ91D vs ZC63A

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AZ91D and ZC63A are both magnesium alloy grades. AZ91D is the stronger of the two: yield strength 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for ZC63A, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) vs 210 MPa (30.5 ksi). In exchange, ZC63A is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 3% for AZ91D, and AZ91D is harder (75 HV vs 63 HV). AZ91D is lighter (1.81 g/cm³ vs 1.87 g/cm³ for ZC63A) and ZC63A runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, AZ91D sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than ZC63A (premium, $$$).

AZ91DChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

ZC63AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AZ91D vs ZC63A: properties

AZ91DZC63A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
5%

Compressive Strength

165 MPa23.9 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

97 MPa14.1 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

2 J1.6 ft·lbf
3 J2.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

63 HB
60 HB

Hardness, Vickers

75 HV
63 HV

Reduction in Area

—
6%

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Shear Strength 140 MPa20.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 13 MPa·√m11.8 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.81 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.87 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

470°C878 °F
465°C869 °F

Liquidus Temperature

595°C1,103 °F
635°C1,175 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

72 W/m·K41.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
122 W/m·K70.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,020 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F
27 µm/m·K15 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

373 J/g160 BTU/lb
340 J/g146 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12.2 % IACS
24 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.41×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.55 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
18 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

98 / 100
95 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

400%
500%

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
10 / 100

Castability

92 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

320 MJ/kg137,575 BTU/lb
330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

32 kg CO₂/kg
33 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

35%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

127 kN·m/kg
112 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.9 MN·m/kg
24.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

284 kJ/m³
234 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

39 mm²/s
65.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAZ91DZC63A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAZ91DZC63A
CNC machiningYes—
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionAs Cast—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

AZ91D vs ZC63A — frequently asked

Is AZ91D stronger than ZC63A?

Yes. AZ91D has a typical yield strength of 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for ZC63A — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) vs 210 MPa (30.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AZ91D or ZC63A?

AZ91D is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while ZC63A is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose AZ91D over ZC63A?

Pick AZ91D when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint. Pick ZC63A when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AZ91D and ZC63A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.